Involvement of YAP inactivation and microRNA in ethanol-induced cardiotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Noritake Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40758067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルコール / 心筋細胞障害 / YAP / microRNA / エタノール / 心筋細胞 / 心筋障害 / Hippo-YAP経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive alcohol consumption often causes compromised myocardial contractile function, although the precise mechanism remains unknown.We have previously demonstrated that disruption of the actin cytoskeleton and inactivation of an anti-apoptotic transcriptional co-activator Yes-associated protein (YAP) are involved in ethanol cytotoxicity on cardiomyocytes.
We found that expression of miR-133a, which is the most abundant and cardiac-specific microRNA(miRNA), was decreased in HL-1 murine atrial cardiomyocytes after exposure to ethanol. In addition, mRNA levels of Hcn2 and cyclin D2, which are miR-133 targets and involved in cardiac arrhythmia (electrical remodeling), were increased in ethanol-exposed cells. In summary, our data show that miRNAs should be crucially involved in the cytotoxicity of ethanol on HL-1 cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エタノールに限らず、様々な薬物刺激による細胞障害機序は複数のシグナル経路が複雑なネットワークを形成している場合が多い。本研究では、個体よりもより単純化した培養細胞系を用いることで詳細な分子機構の解析が可能となり、アルコールによる心筋細胞障害に関わる新規のシグナル経路としてHippo-YAPシグナルや、microRNAが関与することを見出した。
アルコールによる心筋障害の詳細な分子機序を解明することで、臨床医学上での治療法や法医実務上での診断法の確立に貢献できると考える。また、アルコールのリスクを科学的に証明することで、アルコール乱用の抑制に寄与することが期待される。