Project/Area Number |
17K15882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Takeki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70759472)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 身長予測 / Forensic DNA Phenotyping / FDP / SNP / 法医学 / 法医遺伝学 / 個人識別 / 身体的特徴予測 / 表現型予測 / 身長推定 / DNA多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship between 21 SNPs and Japanese adult height. Each SNP was converted to a score and compared with height. As a result, a weak correlation was confirmed in men. Male human height predictions were below average height with a score of 13 or less and above average height with a score of 20 or higher. To make more accurate human height predictions, it is necessary to take into account changes in adaptive SNPs by gender and differences in impacts by region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られた知見は、DNA情報からヒトの外的身体的特徴を予測できる可能性を示すものである。この分野が発展することで、犯罪捜査における容疑者推定や、白骨や古代骨のDNA から身体的特徴を予測するなど、様々な応用が可能であり、法医学において将来重要な分野になると考えられる。 本研究によって得られた成果は、ヒトにおける高身長および低身長傾向を予測できる可能性を示す結果であった。今後、このような解析が積み重なることで、DNAからの身長だけでなく、ひいては体格全体の予測を可能とすることに繋がると考えられ、本研究結果はその過程の一部を担うと考える。