Significance and clinical application of GDF15 in mitochondrial dysfunction in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40633970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGDF15 / GDF-15 / リンパ腫 / 多発性硬化症 / Tumafactive lesion / PGRN / ミトコンドリア / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A secreted protein called GDF15 (Growth/differentiation factor 15) reflects mitochondrial function. Elucidating the dynamics of GDF15 in biological samples may clarify AD and mitochondrial dysfunction. We, therefore, measured and compared GDF15 levels in cerebrospinal fluid in multiple sclerosis (MS), central nervous system lymphoma (CNS lymphoma), and glioma. The cerebrospinal fluid GDF15 values of 9 patients with multiple sclerosis, 6 patients with CNS lymphoma, and 3 patients with glioblastoma were 320.4±246.5 pg/ml, 419.5±237.6 pg/ml, and 471.0±237.6 pg/ml, respectively. The values were significantly higher in CNS lymphoma and glioma compared with MS (P = 0.009, P = 0.037). Based on the above results, GDF15 is useful in distinguishing between MS and malignant diseases of the central nervous system. These results show that GDF15 can be measured in clinical samples and used for neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症は,高齢化社会と共に罹患者数が増加傾向にあり,社会問題となっている.アルツハイマー病の原因にアミロイドβ蛋白が,疾患感受性遺伝子にアポリポ蛋白Eのアイソフォームが関わってくる.これらの蛋白は神経細胞内の酸化ストレスに影響され,その細胞内の酸化を担うのがミトコンドリアである.最近,ミトコンドリア機能異常がアルツハイマー病の発症と関係があることが報告されており,またミトコンドリア機能を反映するのが,GDF15という分泌性蛋白である.本研究ではGDF15を髄液で測定できることが明らかとなり、臨床応用が可能となった。