The change of hepatic iron accumulation and hepatic steatosis after DAAs-based therapy in patients with hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Tomeno  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00644957)
Research Collaborator SAITO Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / 肝硬度 / MRエラストグラフィ / 鉄代謝 / 脂質代謝 / MR elastography / SVR後発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed liver stifness (LS), hepatic iron accumulation(R2*), and hepatic steatosis using magnetic resonance elastography (MRE) before and after direct acting antivirals (DAAs)-based therapy in 52 patients with chronic hepatitis C. We assessed MRE before the treatment, at end of treatment, and 6 months after the treatment. The liver stiffness continued improving after normalization of the ALT. However, this improvement of the LS might be affected with the improvement of the liver inflammation, because the percent improvement of the LS was bigger in the patients whom ALT before the treatment was high (>30 IU/L) in. Regardless of the value of the ferritin having decreased, hepatic iron accumulation estimated by the values of R2* was constant after eradication of the hepatitis C virus. Hepatic steatosis was constant after the antiviral therapy, but there were few cases with the severe fatty liver before the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型慢性肝炎に対する治療薬の進歩によって、ウイルス排除後を達成できたC型慢性肝炎患者は今後も増加していくことが予想される。今回の研究で肝内鉄沈着や脂肪化はウイルス排除後もすぐには改善しないことが判明し、ウイルス排除後の発癌リスクとなっている可能性がある。今後も長期経過を解析することで発癌の高リスク群の絞り込みに応用でき、適切なフォローアップ方法を提供することができれば、患者の精神的・経済的負担や医療経済への負担軽減につながる可能性がある。