Feasibility study of precision medicine for pancreatic cancer using comprehensive genetic testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIDEYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (60787810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵がん / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子パネル検査 / がんゲノムプロファイリング検査 / 個別化医療 / プレシジョンメディシン / ゲノム解析 / 個別化治療 / ゲノムプロファイリング検査 / 膵癌 / クリニカルシークエンス / 網羅的がん遺伝子検査 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed out original in-house comprehensive genomic profiling (CGP) test and reported the clinical utility of precision medicine for pancreatic cancer. To solve the problem of difficulty in collecting pancreatic tumor samples for genomic analysis, we have developed a novel biopsy method using indocyanine green (ICG) fluorescence imaging as a rapid assessment of collecting tumor samples in performing ultrasound-guided percutaneous biopsy of liver metastases, and investigated the clinical utility of it. Furthermore, we have reported the clinical utility of next-generation sequencing (NGS) for evaluating high microsatellite instability (MSI-H) as a biomarker for immune check point inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんの代表である膵がんに対する新規治療戦略としてがんゲノムプロファイリング検査を用いたがんゲノム医療は従来注目されてきたが、本研究課題立案時にその臨床的有用性に関しては明らかにされていない状況であった。研究代表者は本邦におけるがんゲノム医療の黎明期から膵がんに対するプレシジョンメディシン(がん精密医療あるいはがん個別化医療)を推進し、その臨床的有用性につき本研究課題により明らかにした。現在、本邦においてもがんゲノム医療が臨床実装されつつあるが、本研究成果は膵がん診療におけるプレシジョンメディシンの方向性を推進するための貴重な情報としてその意義は大きいと考えられる。