The role of secretory immunoglobulin in development of NAFLD and NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INAMINE Tatsuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00549628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA / 腸内微生物 / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD / NASH / 腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 内科 / 微生物 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of gut microbiome had been shown to be related to non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and steatohepatitis (NAFLD/NASH). In the study, we sought to reveal a role of gut secretory immunoglobulin A (SIgA), known to modulate gut microbiome, in the disease development. The NAFLD/NASH-model mice, induced by high-fat and high fructose diet, showed decreased fecal SIgA. In addition, pIgR deficient mice, which can’t secrete SIgA into the gut, were susceptible to diet-induced NAFLD/NASH more than wild-type mice. These decrement of and protective function of SIgA were observed in C57BL/6 background, but not in BALB/c background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにヒトのNAFLD/NASHにおいて血中IgAと疾患重症度が相関することが報告されているが,腸管SIgAの変動を明らかにした研究はなく,高脂肪食誘導疾患モデルマウスの腸管SIgA変動を見た研究もなかった。本研究では,高脂肪高果糖誘導NAFLD/NASHマウスにおける腸管SIgAの変動やその保護的な役割の一部を明らかにした。さらに,このSIgAの働きはマウスの系統によって異なる可能性を示した。このことは,今後のSIgAの研究においては,ヒトと類似するSIgA変動を示すマウス系統を利用することが,ヒト病態をより反映した結果を得るために重要であることを示唆する。