Elucidation of the mechanism of osteoporosis and development of new treatment by analysis of intestinal microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nadatani Yuji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00634007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that abnormalities in the intestinal microbiota would be an aggravating factor in osteoporosis. The purpose of this study was to establish a new treatment and prevention method for osteoporosis through the approach of correcting the intestinal microbiota.
The results of this study showed that the colonic microbiota was altered in estrogen-deficient mice, and that the intestinal microbiota was affected by estrogen deficiency. However, even though the colonic microbiota was changed by antibiotic administration and intestinal bacterial transplantation, the change in bone mineral content was small, indicating that the effect of intestinal bacteria itself on bone mineral content was not large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、既報により提唱されてきた大腸細菌叢を変化させることによって骨粗鬆症を治療しようというアプローチは骨粗鬆症の治療として適していないことがあきらかとなった。しかしながら、本研究の結果よりエストロゲン欠乏により腸内細菌の変化、および腸内環境の変化は観察されているため、今後エストロゲン欠乏が腸内細菌叢に与える影響に注目した研究を進めていく必要があるということがあきらかとなった。