Novel biomarker of bile duct cancer using metabolome analysis of bile juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ogura Takeshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10633331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 胆道癌 / 胆汁 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
50 uL of plasma (or serum) were added to 450 uL 181;L of methanol containing internal standards (Solution ID: H3304-1002, Human Metabolome Technologies, Inc., Tsuruoka, Japan) at 0℃186;C in order to inactivate enzymes. The extract solution was thoroughly mixed with 500 uL 181;L of chloroform and 200 uL 181;L of Milli-Q water and centrifuged at 2,300 ×g and 4uL 186;C for 5 min. The 350 uL 81;L of upper aqueous layer was centrifugally filtered through a Millipore 5-kDa cutoff filter to remove proteins. The filtrate was centrifugally concentrated and re-suspended in 50 uL 181;L of Milli-Q water for CE-MS analysis.
Finally, A was significant factor associated with malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質Aが同定された。本結果は、胆道癌の診断の際、胆汁細胞診を行うが、感度が低いこと、偽陽性が多いことが問題であった。しかし、胆汁中の物質Aを測定することで癌の補助診断に有用である可能性が示唆された。さらに前向き試験として行い、感度、特異度を算出することで、より確立された手法になる可能性が示唆される。