Novel therapeutics for heart failure targeting maintenance of cristae structure via mitoNEET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Furihata Takaaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60782505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心筋 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endogenous mitoNEET interacted with mitofilin, a core component of MICOS complex, as a collaborator of mitoNEET in mitochondrial morphology. Mitochondria in the heart from cardiac-specific deletion of mitoNEET mice clearly showed collapsed mitochondrial cristae structure. We also observed decreased mitochondrial OXPHOS and cardiac dysfunction evaluated by echocardiography, suggesting that a loss of interaction between mitoNEET and mitofilin caused mitochondrial dysfunction via collapsed cristae structure and resulted in cardiac dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ミトコンドリア外膜に局在するmitoNEETタンパクが、ミトコンドリア内膜にあるmitofilinと相互作用を有することがあきらかとなった。同時にミトコンドリアが形態異常と機能障害を有していることもあきらかになり、mitoNEETタンパクがミトコンドリアの働きに重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。この成果を発展させることで、新たな心不全の分子機序による治療方法の確立にとどまらず、幅広い疾患の予防、治療の開発にむすびつくことが期待される。