Heart Failure Phenotypes Induced by Knockdown of USMG5 in Zebrafish: A New Insight Into Mechanism of Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (50632478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / ミトコンドリア / 拡張側心筋症 / 心不全 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure was induced by inhibiting gene expression of z-usmg5(Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5) in zebrafish which was a mitochondrial factor. Inhibition of USMG5 gene expression affected the expression of genes in conjunction with the apoptosis in the comprehensive gene analysis using a neonatal mouse cardiomyocyte. Furthermore, it demonstrated that USMG5 have relation to JNK phosphorylation in a pathway analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞内でエネルギーを産生する小器官であり、その異常により様々な疾患の原因となることが知られている。循環器疾患では、心不全状態にある心筋細胞においてミトコンドリア機能異常が認められており、今回我々は、ミトコンドリアに存在するUSMG5(Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5)因子と心不全を呈する拡張型心筋症の関わりについて検討した。動物モデルで検討した結果、USMG5異常は、拡張型心筋症を誘発することが認められた。この結果から拡張型心筋症に対する新規治療の標的としてUSMG5が期待される。