Serial evaluation of coronary allograft vasculopathy using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Tatsuya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60784056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移植心冠動脈病変 / 光干渉断層計 / 心臓移植 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 冠動脈プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the development of de novo plaque and the progression of donor-transmitted plaque after heart transplantation using serial optical coherence tomography (OCT). The association between inflammatory cytokines and plaque progression was also examined. ΔPlaque burden of de novo plaque was significantly higher than that of donor-transmitted plaque within 12 month after heart transplantation. The most common morphology of de novo plaque was fibrous plaque, and macrophage accumulation was rarely observed. Serum IL-31 at 8-week was significantly associated with the development of de novo plaque although other inflammatory cytokines like IL-1β, IL-6, IL-17, and tissue necrotic factor alpha were not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植心冠動脈病変は心臓移植後の慢性期において主要な死亡原因の1つである。移植心冠動脈病変の発症/進展/退縮の機序を明らかにするためには、ドナー由来プラークと移植後に新たに発生したDe novoプラークに分別し考える必要がある。本研究では移植後早期(8週時点)に光干渉断層計での観察を行うことによりこれらを分別し経時的に観察することで、移植後早期における血清インターロイキン31濃度の上昇がDe novo プラーク発症と関連することを見出した。今後インターロイキン31を標的とした移植心冠動脈病変の治療法開発が期待される。