Project/Area Number |
17K16027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Norio 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770158)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心不全 / サルコペニア / 腎機能障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性心不全 / アミノ酸摂取 / リハビリテーション / 栄養学 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to exercise therapy, adequate protein-containing nutrients are important to prevent the development and progression of sarcopenia in heart failure patients, but protein restriction is required for some patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). This results in inadequate protein intake and an increased risk of developing or progressing to sarcopenia. Leucine-enriched amino acid-containing jellies are effective in preventing or improving sarcopenia by increasing skeletal muscle mass and improving muscle strength with smaller amounts than the usual dietary protein intake. In hospitalized heart failure patients with CKD who underwent cardiac rehabilitation, leucine-enriched amino acid-containing jelly could be safely consumed in addition to dietary intake without progression of renal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKDを合併した心不全では、腎機能障害の進行リスクを増加させず、サルコペニアに対する効果的な食事療法として、至適たんぱく質摂取量が不明であった。たんぱく質制限を要するCKD患者に対して、ロイシン強化型アミノ酸含有ゼリーは筋蛋白の合成に必要なアミノ酸を効率的に少量で摂取することができ、たんぱく質過剰摂取による腎機能障害の進行を防ぐことが可能であった。CKDを合併した心不全患者に対して、ロイシン強化型アミノ酸含有ゼリーの付加は、CKDの悪化やサルコペニアによる生命予後やADL、医療費、介護負担などに与える影響を改善することにつながる可能がある。