Optimal Sizing of Self-expanding Paclitaxel-eluting Stent for the Superficial Femoral Artery Lesion
Project/Area Number |
17K16029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Kojiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70648229)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 浅大腿動脈 / 自己拡張型ステント / 再狭窄 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 血管内治療 / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 光干渉断層診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the optimal stent sizing for superficial femoral artery lesions. A total of 40 SFA lesions is planned for this study, however, the number of enrolled subject is 35 SFA lesions at present time. We continued to enroll SFA lesions into this study and the results would be published as soon as possible. The results of this study can be a great help in stenting treatment for SFA lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
浅大腿動脈に対してのステント留置術は、慢性期の高いステント内再狭窄率が問題である。浅大腿動脈に留置するステントサイズは、その再狭窄に影響する可能性がある。本研究は浅大腿動脈に留置するステントサイズが、再狭窄に及ぼす影響を検討することで、再狭窄率を改善するステントサイズを検討する事を目的としている。本研究での結果は、ステント再狭窄を減らす事ができる可能性を持ち、浅大腿動脈に病変を持つ患者さんの利益に貢献できると考えるので、引き続き研究を継続する。