Denervation around pulmonary artery for Brugada syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Naoya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10791634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブルガダ症候群 / 自律神経 / 不整脈原性右室心筋症 / 肺動脈 / 高頻度電気刺激 / 自律神経叢 / 心臓自律神経 / 電気生理学的検査 / 心電図 / 内科 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床 / 心臓性突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High frequency electrical stimulation was performed by placing a ring catheter inside the pulmonary artery in patients with Brugada syndrome (BrS). However, we could not induce any ventricular arrhythmias, and no change in the electrocardiogram, especially J-ST level, was observed. We also compared electrocardiogram parameters and prognosis between in patients with BrS and arrhythmogenic right ventircular cardiomyopathy (ARVC). Ventricular tachycarrhythmias have occured during exercise in ARVC; rest in BrS. In electrocardiograms, conduction disorders and repolarization abnormalities were more severe in ARVC than in BrS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺動脈への高頻度電気刺激では、従来から報告されている左房天蓋部付近に存在する心臓自律神経叢(いわゆるGP)への刺激は可能であるが、肺動脈周囲に存在すると言われる自律神経の反応は見られなかった。よってブルガダ症候群の不整脈基質を左右する自律神経は、肺動脈周囲以外であると結論せざるを得ない。