The role of MUC4 gene on idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis acute exacerbation and drug-induced interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Jun  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20737241)
Research Collaborator OHTA Hiromitsu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤性間質性肺炎 / EGFR-TKI / MUC4遺伝子 / 薬剤性肺障害 / MUC4変異解析 / MUC4塩基配列決定 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Southern blotting analysis revealed that the length of MUC4 exon2 in the patient and healthy human is different with statistical significance. As for now, we have analyzed the full MUC4 exon2 sequence of several patients and healthy Japanese. We found MUC4 exon2 has domains which are preserved in some humans, and those which have many variants. We continue to perform the sequencing of MUC4 exon2 and identify the sequence which has the relation to the diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになる遺伝子多型は、切除不能EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺がん患者さんに対して劇的な効果が期待されるはずのEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤を投与後に、不幸にも発症してしまう致死的間質性肺炎に関連するものである。
まだその遺伝子多型の完全な同定には至っていないが、今後解析を続けることによって遺伝子多型が同定できれば、致死的な間質性肺炎の発症を事前に回避、または予測できるようになると思われ、不幸な転帰を辿る患者さんを減らすことにつながると考えられる。