The Role of Epithelial Pten in Epithelial Cell Fate and Programmed Cellular Senescence during Lung Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Miura ayako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70710903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺発生 / Pten / 老化 / 肺上皮 / Notchシグナル / 発生 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper cell fate determination and programmed cellular senescence are important for normal mammalian embryonic development.Functional analysis of Pten in the differentiation of epithelial stem cells and progenitor cells during lung development has not been investigated in detail.Based on the results of previous studies and the results of preliminary experiments, this study comprehensively analyzed the function of lung epithelial Pten using lung epithelial-specific Pten-deficient mice.We found that epithelial Pten expression has a decisive role in lung development by two mechanisms: regulation of cell fate determination and regulation of "programmed cellular senescence" by regulating mitotic spindle formation.Analyzing cell fate control and morphogenetic molecular mechanisms during development contributes to the elucidation of organ formation programs in embryology in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常肺発生における上皮Ptenの役割を、「上皮細胞運命制御」と「プログラムされた細胞老化」という本質的な視点から網羅的に解析し、普遍的な臓器形成の分子機構解明に資することを目的とした。本研究では、肺上皮特異的Pten欠損マウスを用い、上皮Ptenが与える肺構成細胞の細胞運命制御と、肺形態形成に重要な「プログラムされた細胞老化」への影響を解析した。本研究の推進は、肺上皮細胞での分化方向決定と細胞老化のメカニズムを解析するだけでなく、COPDやIPFをはじめとする多様な呼吸器リモデリング疾患の病態解明と治療薬開発に繋がる臨床応用への研究展開も期待できる。