Identification of microRNA-mediated molecular pathways in lung cancer with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuto Kamikawaji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80633396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 肺癌 / 特発性肺線維症 / マイクロRNA / 肺線維症 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a chronic, progressive lung disease that is refractory to treatment and carries a high mortality rate. IPF is frequently associated with lung cancer. Identification of molecular targets involved in both diseases may elucidate novel molecular mechanisms contributing to their pathology. Function of microRNA (miRNA) is a fine-tuner that expression of protein coding/noncoding RNAs by repressing translation or cleaving RNA transcripts in a sequence-dependent manner. A single miRNA may regulate a vast number of protein-coding and noncoding RNA transcripts. In human disease cells, aberrantly expressed miRNAs trigger the failure of orderly and controlled RNA networks. Analyses of miRNA expression profiles showed that some miRNAs were downregulated in IPF and lung cancer. Novel miRNA-based approaches for lung cancer with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis can be used to identify potential targets for the development of new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器内科の日常診療において、線維症の経過観察中に肺癌を発症する症例が、少なからず存在する。肺線維症を合併した肺癌の治療は限定されており、その生命予後は極めて不良である。本疾患の早期発見、新規治療開発に繋がる両者の病態解明が望まれている。本研究では、特発性肺線維症および肺癌に共通する機能性RNAを探索し、両者の病態に関わる分子経路の一端を明らかにした。この事は、本研究戦略の有効性を示しており、本研究の継続は、肺癌合併特発性肺線維症の新規治療法の開発へ向けて重要な知見を提供する。