Studies on novel effects of IL-24 on airway remodeling in patients with bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA HIROMI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10611014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-24 / JAK阻害剤 / 気管支喘息 / IL-10 / トファシチニブ / トファチニブ / IFN-γ / IL-24 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When lL-13 was added at 0ng/mL to 5μg/mL to bronchial fibroblasts, the concentration of IL-24 gradually increased in proportion to the amount of IL-13 added. Since IL-24 activates STAT1 and STA3 via JAK, we measured IL-24 in the BAL of non-asthmatic and asthmatic model mice administered tofacitinib, a JAK inhibitor. Asthma model mice tended to have lower levels of IL-24 than non-asthma model mice. IL-24 in the BAL of non-asthmatic model mice tended to decrease slightly as the dose of tofacitinib increased. No relationship between tofacitinib dosage and IL-24 levels was observed in asthma model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性喘息の治療には副作用の多いステロイド全身投与治療や高額である抗体製剤が臨床では使用さる。金銭的に抗体製剤を断念してステロイド全身投与治療を受けている患者が存在する。ステロイド全身投与よりも副作用が少なく、抗体製剤よりも安価な治療選択としてJAK阻害剤が期待される。喘息モデルマウスは好酸球性炎症が主であり、IL-24の病態への影響は少ない可能性が考えられた。またJAK阻害剤による気管支喘息への効果はIL-24とは関係ないことが示唆された。IL-24は好中球性の気道炎症に関与しているという報告がある。これらから好中球性気道炎症の気管支喘息にはJAK阻害剤の効果は乏しい可能性が示唆された。