Understanding the mechanisms of hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-beta-CD) in mucosal adjuvanticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takato  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20794035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジュバント / 粘膜アジュバント / シクロデキストリン / ワクチン / DAMP / IL-33 / 経鼻 / 作用機序 / インフルエンザワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / 経鼻型ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccinology has focused on non-living vaccines, which are more stable and safety than live-attenuated vaccines but often show limited immunogenicity. Vaccine adjuvants are traditionally used to augment and modulate the immunogenicity of vaccines. We previously reported that hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD), a widely used pharmaceutical excipient to improve solubility, can be used effectively as an adjuvant for influenza vaccine in both subcutaneous and intranasal administration. However, the molecular mechanisms of adjuvanticity of HP-β-CD hasn't been investigated in detail. In this study, we observed HP-β-CD to release of IL-33 but not elevated in other vaccine adjuvants. Furthermore, our data suggest that IL-33/ST2 signaling is responsible for the adjuvant effect of HP-β-CD by intranasal administration. Our study suggests that the understanding of administration route and tissue-specific immune responses are critical for the design of unique vaccine adjuvants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺や鼻腔局所の粘膜免疫に関して、局所の細胞がどのような働きをしているのかについては未だ不明な点が多い. そのような背景において、本研究では、粘膜アジュバントのメカニズムの一つとしてIL-33が関与していることを見出した. 本発見はIL-33を介したアジュバント物質としては初めてとなる. また、IL-33は近年アレルギーの分野で注目を浴びているサイトカインであるが、本研究では感染防御効果に寄与するという利点があるということでIL-33の役割の多様性を見出した.