Stimulatory effect of V-ATPase of Insulin on proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40459524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸塩基平衡 / インスリン / 近位尿細管 / 腎生理 / mTOR / mTORC2 / V-ATPase / mTORC / mTORC1 / NHE3 / 腎臓内科学 / 水電解質代謝学 / ナトリウム輸送 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that V-ATPase activity on the luminal side of renal proximal tubules was activated by insulin by using a freshly isolated proximal tubule which was obtained from mouse kidney cortex. This stimulation by insulin was almost completely suppressed by Akt inhibitor (Akt inhibitor VIII) and mTORC1/2 inhibitor (PP242), but not by mTORC1 inhibitor (Rapamycin). These results indicated that the stimulation of V-ATPase activity on the luminal side of renal proximal tubules by insulin is mediated via Akt/mTORC2 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンは近位尿細管管腔側におけるナトリウム輸送のみならず、酸塩基平衡の制御に関与していることが示された。このことから、高インスリン血症が酸血症に関与している可能性が示唆された。さらに、この制御にはmTORC2が関与していることが示唆された。mTORC2選択的な阻害剤は、腎疾患の創薬ターゲットになる可能性があると考えられる。