Pathophygiological Investigations of ATRAP in Renal Tubules on Kidney Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Uneda Kazushi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90780370)
Research Collaborator Tamura Kouichi
Wakui Hiromichi
Kinguchi Sho
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 腎内レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / ATRAP / 高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / AT1受容体 / アンジオテンシンII / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated proximal tubule-specific ATRAP KO mice. Detailed analysis of renal ATRAP expression revealed that ATRAP mRNA expression was decreased by nearly 80% in proximal regions of the nephron in proximal tubule-specific ATRAP KO mice compared with wild-type mice. There were no significant differences in blood pressure, urinary sodium retention and kidney damages between proximal tubule-specific ATRAP KO mice and wild-type mice under conditions of chronic angiotensin II stimulation. These results indicate that renal proximal tubule ATRAP has a minor role in angiotensin-mediated hypertension or kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討により,近位尿細管特異的ATRAP欠損マウスではアンジオテンシンII依存性高血圧・腎障害の増悪を認めないことが明らかとなった.尿細管のATRAPに関する既報と今回の結果を総合すると,近位尿細管におけるATRAPがアンジオテンシンII依存性高血圧・腎障害の病態に及ぼす影響は少なく,むしろ遠位尿細管に存在するATRAPが重要である可能性が想起された.