Role of Polycomb potentiates in acute kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Daisuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70750157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性腎障害 / ポリコームグループタンパク質 / SCMH1 / 虚血耐性 / 腎保護作用 / 腎臓内科 / 腎臓 / 内科 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency of onset of iatrogenic acute kidney injury (AKI) is increasing under development of medical technology in as aging society. However, such a AKI has few curative treatments. The aim of this study was to reveal a role of polycomb group protein (Bmi1 and SCMH1) under hypoxia which is a main cause of iatrogenic AKI. Because proximal tubular cells are principle target for the AKI, human proximal tubular cells (HK2 cells) were used. Down-regulation of SCMH1 by siRNA for SCMH1 induced increase in cytotoxicity and decrease in cell survival rate. However, such a result was not found by down-regulation of Bmi1 by siRNA for Bmi1.The SCMH1 expressed in the proximal tubule may have a protective effect against hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の増加、医療技術の進歩により、医原性の急性腎障害(AKI)の発症頻度が、世界的に増加しているものの、その有効な治療法がないため、ポリコームグループタンパク質(PRC1構成蛋白 Bmi1およびSCMH1)に着目し、その細胞保護作用の有無を検討した。その結果、SCMH1が、腎保護的に作用する事が明らかになった。SCMH1の発現増強は、AKI治療に有効である可能性があり、さらなる検討を行う。