Involvement of ischemic tissue injury in inflammatory demyelinating disease and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yoshiki  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40725743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性脱髄疾患 / 腫瘍様炎症性脱髄疾患 / 自然免疫 / TRL / Tenascin / 脳虚血 / HIF-1 / Tenascin-C / 虚血 / TDD / Balo / NMO / DAMPs / HMGB-1 / 虚血性組織障害 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / Balo病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathophysiology of inflammatory demyelinating diseases in the central nervous system.We immunohistochemically analysed biopsied brain tissues from 23 patients with inflammatory demyelinating diseases.The brain biopsies were performed between April 1998 and March 2018.
Among them, four of which showed extensive necrosis in the center of the demyelinating lesions. Interestingly, in the vessels located at the boundary between the necrotic site and the demyelinating lesion,expression of Toll-like receptor 4 on the vascular endothelium was enhanced, and prominant deposition of Tenascin-C was seen at enlarged perivascular space.These characteristic findings were not found in any other inflammatory demyelinating diseases such as multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica and acute disseminated encephalomyelitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経における炎症性脱髄疾患は、一般的に獲得免疫の異常により生じる疾患と考えられている。本研究で得られた知見は、これまで病態が未解明だった一部の類縁疾患において、自然免疫に重要と考えられるToll-like receptorの発現亢進が血管周囲で生じ、その活性化に影響するとされる細胞外マトリックスが血管周囲腔に顕著に沈着するという、既知の疾患概念と大きく異なる病態が存在していることを示唆しており、新たな疾患概念を提唱しうる極めて重要な発見と考えられた。