Development of photonic crystal based sensor for measuring blood biomarkers of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20635586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / フォトニック結晶 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new reader device for polymer-based photonic crystal sensor chip was developed using LED (light emitting diode) light source. Using this reader device, reflection signals from the sensor chip was measured before and after applying liquid samples. The ratio of the two signals before and after sample application was confirmed to be linearly correlated to the Amyloid β (Aβ) concentration in the samples. As a result, Aβ42 calibration curve was depicted between the concentrations of 100 fmol and 1μM. Then cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and serum (10 samples each) from Alzheimer’s disease and normal control cases were measured using the developed sensor chip and device, and the correlation between Aβ42 concentrations from CSF and serum samples was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が本格化するなか、我が国における認知症患者は400 万人を超えるといわれる。認知症は介護負担が大きく、社会に対する負の経済的インパクトも大きいことから、認知症の中でも最も頻度の高いアルツハイマー病(AD)の治療法開発は急務である。安価なAD血液診断を実現することは、将来AD 大規模観察研究の成果として代理バイオマーカーが確立され、市中病院におけるAD の日常的な保険診療において、体液生化学マーカーを大量に測定する必要性が生じることを見据えた際に、重要かつ必要不可欠な施策である。