Brain network in cognitive decline of multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80748369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 認知機能障害 / 頭部MRI / 神経回路解析 / 認知症 / 神経回路 / MRI / 安静時脳機能画像 / 認知機能 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSA is a sporadic neurodegenerative disease characterized by cerebellar ataxia, parkinsonism, and autonomic failure to various degrees during the course of the illness. Although dementia that fulfills the criteria set DSM-IV is not a supporting feature, it has been widely recognized that patients with MSA often present significant declines. However the background of cognitive impairment in MSA patients remains unclear. So I examined the association between cerebellar atrophy and functional connectivities related to cognitive performances in patients with MSA.
I examined the association between cerebellar atrophy and functional connectivities related to cognitive performances in patients with MSA. My study indicates that the cognitive deficits in MSA may be driven by decreased cerebello-prefrontal and cerebello-amygdaloid functional connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の頭部MRIにおける結果と以前研究代表者が報告した結果から多系統萎縮症の高次脳機能障害は、単一の解剖学的領域の病変では説明できず前頭前野/前方帯状回から同領域近傍に位置する脳梁、更に小脳と前頭前野および小脳と辺縁系の機能的結合の減弱が高次脳機能の低下が複数関連している可能性が示唆された。この結果より多系統萎縮症の認知機能における薬剤効果判定に使用される可能性が示唆された。