To establish a new model to co-culture iPSCs derived neurons and glial cells to mimic brain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA TAKAHIRO  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (50784378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 細胞老化 / グリア系細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / グリア / ニューロン / パーキンソン病 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPSCs derived cells have an extremely slow of differentiation, maturation and aging as compared to somatic cells. Thus, analysis of late onset neurodegenerative disease as Parkinson disease and Alzheimer disease were difficult. We established a technology to accelerate the maturation and aging in a shorter compare as conventional method by using compound A. We also established a new model to co-culture iPSCs derived neurons and glial cells to mimic brain structure in vivo. These results were announced at the conference as appropriate, and some filed for patent applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された技術は、特に高齢発症の神経変性疾患解析・多検体創薬スクリーニングや多検体病態解析に適した手法であり、従来の培養法と比しても短期間で高精度な結果を得ることが可能である。さらに、平面上に脳構造を模倣した共培養モデルは、これまで疾患感受性細胞に焦点を当てていたため検出できなかった病態特異的な表現型を検出することが期待できる。