Project/Area Number |
17K16149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | microRNA / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子発現 / 脂肪細胞 / miRNA / 2型糖尿病 / miR-342 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C57BL6/J mice were subjected to high fat-high sucrose (HFHS) and standard chow (STD), and total RNAs isolated from visceral adipose tissues, liver and sera. Small RNA library was subjected to Illumina sequencing. MiR-342 was identified by its up-regulation in adipose tissues and in liver. We generated miR-342 knockout (miR-342-/-) mice and investigated the role of miR-342 in obesity and glucose metabolism. MiR-342-/- mice were fed with HFHS and STD, and body weight, glucose tolerance, and insulin sensitivity were compared. Body weight in miR-342-/- mice was lower compared with miR-342+/+. By glucose tolerance tests, glucose intolerance was ameliorated in miR-342-/- mice. Insulin sensitivity was improved in miR-342-/- mice demonstrated by insulin tolerance tests. Taken together, obesity, glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity were improved in miR-342-/- compared with miR-342+/+ mice under HFHS chow. miR-342 may be a new therapeutic target for the treatment of metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
miRNAは疾患のバイオマーカーとして、さらには治療ターゲットとして注目されており、疾患の病態特異的なmiRNAの同定が求められている。今回メタボリックシンドロームの病態形成に関連するmiR342を同定したことは病態解明という点から学術的意義があり、さらには疾患の治療ターゲットの候補として社会的意義もあると考えられる。