Significance of Leptin and BDNF in Sarcopenia and Frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kurajoh Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90598319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレプチン / サルコぺニア / フレイル / サルコペニア / BDNF / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal studies have shown that leptin, secreted from adipose tissue, contributes to the promotion of bone resorption and suppression of bone formation through activation of the sympathetic nervous system. However, the relationship between leptin and sarcopenia/frailty has not been fully elucidated. We reported that plasma leptin concentrations are associated with radial cortical bone thickness in type 2 diabetic patients, independent of various background factors. These results indicate that leptin is associated with sarcopenia and frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者におけるサルコペニア・フレイルの発症メカニズムは明らかにされていなかったが、本研究により脂肪細胞から分泌されるレプチンの関与が明らかとなった。本研究により、肥満患者における減量をかいしたレプチン抵抗性の改善が、サルコペニア・フレイルの進展予防につながることを明らかにした。