Elucidation of glucose, lipid and bone metabolism by an estrogen-inducible mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex assembly factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Sachiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70633824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / エストロゲン応答遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / COX7RP / 呼吸鎖複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen, a female hormone, is involved in the regulation of various metabolism; however, the molecular mechanism remains to be elucidated. COX7RP has been identified as an estrogen-responsive gene and recently reported as a stimulating factor for mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex assembly. In this study, physiological function of COX7RP was analyzed using gene-modified mouse model. COX7RP knockout mice (Cox7rpKO) showed low blood glucose levels and reduced gluconeogenesis. In addition, mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex formation and ATP synthesis were decreased in mitochondria prepared from the liver of Cox7rpKO. These results suggest that COX7RP plays an important role in glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンは様々な代謝系の調節に関与しており、そのメカニズムの解明は肥満、糖尿病、脂質代謝異常などの治療に役立つ可能性が想定される。本研究によって、エストロゲン作用とミトコンドリア機能との接点となるCOX7RP が糖代謝に重要な役割を担っていることを解明したことは、内分泌学をはじめとする医学、生物学に新しい研究分野を拓くものと考えられる。また、COX7RPの機能解明は、上記疾患等の病因解明と新たな予防・治療法への応用が期待され、社会的にも生活習慣病の改善や健康維持などに資すると期待できる。