Analysis of HTLV1 infection dynamics in the ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Hiradate  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20649157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣 / HTLV1 / STLV1 / ウイルス / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of an epidemiological study that the prevalence of seroconversion in HTLV1 infection is higher in women in their 50s than in men, we model Japanese monkeys infected with STLV1, a mouse and HTLV1 related virus, in order to verify the association with menopause. We examined the infection dynamics in the ovaries as Proviral DNA was detected from the infected ovaries by PCR, and it became clear that infected cells were included. In the aged monkeys, immunostaining revealed that CD3 positive cells, which are the main infected cells, were concentrated, but no conclusions were obtained that they were associated with infection. Moreover, the estradiol 17 beta etc. were administered to the mouse and the influence on infection was examined, but a clear difference was not recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では閉経年齢付近で男性と比較して女性においてHTLV1抗体陽転化率が高いとの疫学調査結果から、動物モデルを用いた卵巣におけるウイルス感染動態の解析を試み、関連性を検討した。卵巣においても感染細胞が存在することを示したことは学術的意義があるが、性ホルモンが感染動態に関与するとの明確な結論には至らなかった。陽転化には免疫等の他の複雑な要因も寄与している可能性もある。