The role of transcription factor KLF2 in the regulation of hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30722285)
Research Collaborator Tokudome Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKLF2 / 血管内皮細胞 / Klf2 / 血液内科学 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasculature in the bone marrow (BM) microenvironment plays a significant role in the regulation of hematopoiesis. Kruppel-like factor-2 (Klf2) is a transcription factor, which plays an important role in the regulation of endothelial cell function. To elucidate the interaction between vascular stability and hematopoiesis, we analyzed Tie2-Klf2-transgenic (Tg) mice, which express Klf2 under the regulation of Tie2 promoter. We confirmed that BM LSK cells and CD31-positive endothelial cells from Tie2-Klf2-Tg mice expressed the higher levels of Klf2 than those from wild-type control mice. Tie2-Klf2-Tg mice showed increased B-lineage progenitors after the Pro-B stage in the BM. We also analyzed mice which overexpress Angiopoietin-1, which is a ligand for the Tie2 receptor and has a vascular stabilizing effect, and these mice also showed increased number of lymphoid progenitors. These results suggest the close interaction between vascular stability and hematopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞は加齢にしたがって質的に変化し、リンパ球産生能が低下するなどの老化現象が生じることが知られている。一方、骨髄の血管構造も加齢とともに変化することが報告されている。本研究の成果は、血管安定性を制御することでリンパ球系への分化能を回復できる可能性を示唆しており、加齢に伴って低下したリンパ球分化能を回復するなどの臨床応用へ向けた基盤となると考えられる。また、研究代表者は以前に白血病細胞と血管内皮細胞との相互作用の重要性を報告しており、血管安定性の調節による造血細胞と血管系との相互作用の制御は、白血病などの造血器腫瘍における新規治療ターゲットとなる可能性がある。