Pathogenesis of autoantibody production in antiphospholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Yuichiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70790872)
Research Collaborator Ohnishi Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 抗原提示 / プロトロンビン / MHC class II / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 複合体 / 内科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified that 1) over-expressed prothrombin/MHC II complexes were detected on THP-1 cells surface by aPS/PT, 2) the dependency of MHC II allele differences on aPS/PT binding was confirmed, 3) PMA treated monocyte cell line synthesized prothrombin, 4) the prothrombin showed stronger binding with aPS/PT compared with non-pathogenic monoclonal anti-PT antibody. These are novel findings in the pathogenesis of antiphospholipid syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)は凝固・線溶タンパクに対する自己抗体により、血栓症または妊娠合併症を生じる疾患である。抗リン脂質抗体(aPL)の抗原はリン脂質ではなく、リン脂質に結合する凝固・線溶タンパクであり、病原性自己抗体と考えられており、APSは自己免疫性血栓症として分類される。しかしながら、依然として治療は抗血栓療法のみしかなく、病態に基づいた根本的治療の確立が求められている。本研究によって新たな病態が明らかとなった。今後の治療法の確立に寄与できる可能性がある。