Project/Area Number |
17K16208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Takuya 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (70724780)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 免疫寛容樹状細胞 / Cキナーゼ阻害剤 / 制御性T細胞 / Cキナーゼ阻害剤 / T細胞エピトープ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human tolerogenic dendritic cells(tDCs) can be generated ex vivo from DC precursors using various compounds. We previously reported that DCs treated with conventional protein kinase C inhibitor had potent immunogenic tolerance properties. In addition, PKCI-tCDs might be more useful for inducing therapeutic immunotolerance. The functional characteristics of PKCI is good for making clinical grade tDCs, compared to other compounds. And, we confirmed that we could generate PKCI-tDCs from rheumatoid arthritis or Sjogren’s syndrome patients. In addition, miRNA array were performed with total RNA exracted from immature DCs, mature DCs, and PKCI-tDCs, to find functional differences of these types of DCs.As a result, we found highly expression of 12 types of miRNA in PKCI-tDCs to compared with other DCs. Functional analysis of these miRNA transducted in DCs are still going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹状細胞は1973年に新しい免疫担当細胞として報告されて以来、獲得免疫のみならず免疫寛容においても重要な役割を果たしていることが報告されている。本研究の特色としてCキナーゼ阻害薬によって誘導されたヒト免疫寛容樹状細胞(tDCs)が、臨床応用の可能性が十分あるということを示し、実臨床の患者においてもtDCsが誘導できることを証明した。また、miRNAを解析することで、今後これらの研究をさらに発展させ、抑制機能を持ったTregsやtDCsを効率よく、安定的に誘導する方法を確立し、膠原病などの自己免疫疾患などの臨床に応用を目指している。