Molecular epidemiological study of syphilis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Adachi Eisuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80725804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords梅毒 / 分子疫学 / ゲノム解析 / MLST / 男性間性交渉 / 感染症 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish a method of \molecular epidemiology for syphilis which is caused by the Treponema Pallidum, T.pallidum hasbeen hindered by an inability to culture the organism continuously in vitro. we performed molecular typing of TPA, using a newly introduced MLST typing system, on samples collected in IMSUT hospital from 2016 to 2018, Out of 47 typeable samples, 13 were fully-typed at all TP0136, TP0548, and TP0705 loci. Among the fully and partially typed samples, several different allelic profiles were identified. Altogether, some novel allelic variants were found. The distribution of TPA allelic profiles identified in IMSUT hospital revealed that multiple strains have involved the syphilis endemic in Japan. e A2059G mutation was also found in half of strains identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年度の東京都の梅毒報告数は5年前の6倍と激増し現在も増加傾向にある。一方、申請者の施設では以前より梅毒はcommonな疾患であり、実に初診のHIV患者の40%程度がTP抗体陽性で、年間10-30例程度を報告していた。日本のHIV感染者はMSM(Men who have sex with men)が多数で、heterosexualな性行為を行う集団も一定数含まれているが、梅毒の感染経路が粘膜の接触を伴う性行為に限られることを考えると集団間の伝播は少なく梅毒の分子疫学研究による成果はHIVなど他の重要な性感染症の感染防止体策に関しても効果的な介入方法を提供できる