Project/Area Number |
17K16226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Shotaro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773336)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非結核性抗酸菌 / 抗酸菌 / マクロファージ / NF-κB / Mycobacterium / NTM / MAC / 気管支拡張症 / 感染免疫 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to analyze virulence factors of non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) focusing on immune responses to alveolar macrophages (AM) . We collected 64 strains of NTM from patients with pulmonary non-tuberculous mycobacteriosis (pNTM). The NF-κB eGFP reporter lentiviral-tranceduced murine AM were stimulated with these clinical NTM strains in vitro, then activity of NF-κB expressed by luciferase was detected and inflammatory cytokines in supernatants were measured by ELISA. Distinct AM NF-κB activities was observed depending on NTM strains, e.g. M. kansasii and M. abscessus rough morphotype induced high activity of NF-κB. TNF-α production from AM was dependent on NF-κB, although IL-1β was independent. AM NF-κB activity and bronchial dilatation in pNTM showed an inverse correlation. These results suggested that the AM NF-κB response may relates to bronchial inflammation distraction in pNTM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pNTMは近年本邦で増加しているが、難治性であり長期間の治療を必要とする疾患である。本研究では、肺の重要な免疫細胞であるマクロファージの転写因子NF-κB誘導能が、pNTMの病型を規定しているか明らかにすることを目的とした。NTMの菌種ごとにマクロファージの免疫反応の違いが見られ、それがpNTMの病型に関連している可能性が示唆された。原因微生物と宿主との免疫反応を明らかにすることで、pNTMの病態および増悪因子の理解につながることが期待される。