Elucidation of the pathology and establishment of comprehensive management; Leptospirosis in Manila, Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitashoji Emi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (30772561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease caused by Leptospira spp., and exhibits various clinical manifestations ranging from mild to severe. Clear diagnosis and treatment has not been established, and severe cases have a high mortality rate.
In this study, we conducted a prospective inpatient cohort study of suspected leptospirosis patients admitted to San Lazaro Hospital, a national infectious disease hospital located in Manila, the Philippines. We collected clinical and laboratory data from severe leptospirosis patients and worked on the development of prognosis prediction methods and treatment methods. We also established new diagnostic testing techniques in San Lazaro Hospital; LigA-IgM ELISA method and the LAMP method, and strengthen diagnostic capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では前向きコホート研究を行い、確定診断となったレプトスピラ症患者の臨床・検査データを収集することで質の高いデータセットを作成し、レプトスピラ症の重症化要因の特定を行った。血清型によるレプトスピラ患者の臨床特性の違いを明らかにすることで、今後臨床特性に応じた、効果が期待される治療法を選択することができる。予後改善効果と費用対策効果が期待でき、これらに基づいて蔓延地域における、重症レプトスピラ症患者の予後改善に貢献することを目指す。