Project/Area Number |
17K16266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIRABE Komei
DOI Kazuteru
CUI Dan
IKEDA Eiji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 急性弛緩性麻痺 / エンテロウイルスD68 / サイトカイン / 病理 / 急性弛緩性脊髄炎 / 脳神経疾患 / 感染症 / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute flaccid myelitis (AFM) is a recent issue that causes permanent flaccid paralysis in healthy children. Although enterovirus D68 (EV-D68) is assumed as one of the causes of AFM, the pathophysiology is not fully understood. The following two main results were obtained in this study. 1) We found that the inflammatory cytokines, interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) and interleukin 6 (IL-6), in cerebrospinal fluid were markedly elevated in the acute phase. 2) Pathological analysis of peripheral nerves was performed during nerve transfer surgery, and atrophic changes in nerves and EV-D68 positive findings were observed, which will be confirmed in several ways. Also, in parallel, we are preparing for analysis using a mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトでは脳脊髄液からEV-D68が検出されない。そのため、本病態がウイルスの脊髄への直接感染によるものか、二次的な免疫反応による神経障害なのかが不明であった。脳脊髄液のIFN-γ上昇を認めたことは、ウイルスによる直接感染を示唆する。したがって、急性期において過度な免疫抑制療法はマイナスに働く可能性がある。また、長期にわたって神経にEV-D68が感染することは過去に知られていないため、他の手法も含めて慎重に判断されるべきである。持続感染によって神経回復が妨げられているかどうかは現時点で明らかでないものの、抗ウイルス薬の治療適応は急性期だけではない可能性もあり、開発が望まれる。