Synapse function and social interaction disfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ayumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20458318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / エクソーム / Timeless / エクソーム解析 / 知的障害 / 概日リズム異常 / オキシトシン関連物質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed aCGH, TrueSightOne, and exosome analysis for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and developmental disorders. Gene mutations such as ADIR1B, DYNC1H1, and SHANK2 were detected. We report a case of ASD without cortical dysplasia of DYNC1H1. We also identified mutations in GAP43 in patients with short stature and developmental disabilities. GAP43 is a growth factor-related protein that is important for nerve regeneration. Sequencing analysis of 60 cases did not identify mutations. The involvement of cortical formation is being analyzed.
Significant differences in sociality were obtained in Timeless knockout mice, and analysis is ongoing. In addition, the introduction of iPS mutations is possible efficiently, and neural differentiation is an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症、発達障害は罹患率が高く、原因遺伝子は多岐にわたり、新たな病因遺伝子の同定は病因解明の第一歩となる。家族で遺伝子の共有にかかわらず、症状の有無が異なる例があり、検出した遺伝子の機能の評価法の確立も重要な課題である。iPSでの機能解析については神経分化が成功していないが、重要な課題であり今後も継続取り組んでいく。オキシトシン関連物質の治験は患者さんにとっては最も興味深く、社会的意義は大きい。