Immunomolecular study of the dedritic cell therapy in pediatric brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Masayoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児脳腫瘍 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫治療 / 抗原提示 / ネオアンチゲン / 樹状細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the response mechanism of immunotherapy for pediatric brain tumors and to establish a more effective treatment method. We performed the molecular immunological analysis of refractory pediatric brain tumor treated with dendritic cell therapy. As a result, we found that a specific tumor-associated peptide showed a different expression pattern in ependymomas from other tumors. In addition, a tumor-specific peptide list was prepared by exome and transcriptome analysis for ependymoma cases for which this immunotherapy was clinically effective. By predicting the binding ability between the mutant peptide and HLA, it was possible to select a molecule as a candidate for neoantigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児脳腫瘍はその希少性と多様性から治療の標準化が困難とされるが、我々は自家腫瘍細胞と樹状細胞を用いた新規免疫療法の奏効例を通して、治療標的となりうる腫瘍特異的ペプチドの候補を見出すことができ、自家樹状細胞を用いた個別化された免疫療法の有用性が示唆された。
本研究によって融合細胞を用いた新規樹状細胞療法が確立され、より効果的な治療法や免疫モニタリング法が開発されれば、後遺症なき救命を目指した小児脳腫瘍の個別化治療を可能とする新たながん免疫治療の実現への大きな一歩となる。