Project/Area Number |
17K16290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Keisuke 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (60795269)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | けいれん重積 / ベンゾジアゼピン / NKCC1 / KCC2 / ブメタニド / GABA-A レセプター / GABA-A受容体 / GABA-A |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the efficacy of benzodiazepine in combination with bumetanide, an NKCC1 blocker, as a novel treatment for seizure congestion in children. In our model of seizure congestion, fear memory did not improve after benzodiazepine treatment, but improved with the combination of benzodiazepine and bumetanide. We also found a predominant change in NKCC1/KCC2 in our status epilepticus animal model. We also established a database of pediatric seizure overlap, and confirmed that overdosage of GABA-A receptor-suppressing anticonvulsants in mild cases is associated with severe sequelae, and presented the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児のけいれん重積の第一選択薬はベンゾジアゼピンであるが、その重症化にNKCC1/KCC2バランスをコントロールする遺伝子の異常がわかってきた。そのためNKCC1ブロッカーであるブメタニドは小児けいれん重積に対して今後の急性期治療薬として期待できる。 我々の結果は動物実験での結果に過ぎないが、今回の結果をもとに小児けいれん重積に対しての急性期治療戦略を考え、単にけいれんを抑制するのみならず後遺症抑制を見据えた治療戦略を立てていくことが重要である。