pathophysiology of DUSP22 and MTNR1 gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
HAMADA NANAKO  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 研究員 (70721835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / Dusp22 / MRTNR / DUSP22 / 自閉症 / 大脳皮質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of MTNR1A, 1B and DUSP22 in brain development and the pathophysiological significance of these gene abnormalities. Information of tissue and subcellular distribution of Dusp22 is largely unknown while information on the quality of commercially available antibodies is very limited. Therefore, we here produced a rabbit polyclonal antibody specific for Dusp22 and performed expression analyses of the molecule. While western blotting analyses clarified that Dusp22 was dominantly expressed in heart and skeletal muscle. Dusp22 was diffusely distributed in the cytoplasm and partially colocalized with actin cytoskeleton. Silencing of DUSP22 prevented dendrite development in cortical pyramidal cells in vivo. Knockdown of MTNR1A and 1B did not affected cell morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで全く不明であった自閉症関連遺伝子DUSP22のマウス発達期の組織ごとの発現や細胞内局在について詳細に示すことができた。