Relationship between neurodevelopmental disorders and brain networks in very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yusuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50622817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳機能測定 / 極低出生体重児 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetoencephalography(MEG), developmental psychological examination, and brain MRI analysis were performed on very low birth weight infants at the age of five. As a result of examining the brain activity components on the MEG obtained when the subject was stimulated by voice or non-voice in 41 cases, the earlier the gestational age, the shorter the P1m latency. In addition, MRI volume analysis suggested that the decrease in white matter volume showed an improving trend at the age of five. The above results were considered to be consistent with the plasticity of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明瞭な結果をもたらしてきた神経発達障害と極低出生体重児に関する生理学的研究に、多様性を数値化する手法を導入し、その関連性を明らかにすることができた。成人期の研究では、環境との不適応による二次障害でうつ状態になるなど、環境要因による表現型の変化がデータをゆがめてしまう可能性がある。我々は二次障害が生じる以前の幼児を対象とすることで、交絡因子を絞ったデータの蓄積を進めることができた。