Development of a new treatment using fetal adjunct-derived Muse cells for neonatal chronic lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Keiji Yamana  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80792936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ブレオマイシン誘発性肺障害モデル / ブレオマイシン誘発性障害モデル / 未熟児医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic lung disease is a refractory disease with a poor prognosis that occurs in preterm infants.Mesenchymal stem cells are expected to be an effective treatment for CLD because they exhibit comprehensive actions such as migration to damaged tissues, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.We focused on the Multilineage differentiating Stress Enduring Cell, which is present in about 1% of the total MSC cell population.Muse cells were isolated and identified from the umbilical cord, and the therapeutic effects on CLD model rats were compared and examined.We established CLD model rats, administered umbilical cord-derived Muse cells, and evaluated the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)は、超低出生体重児と高率に発症する長期予後不良の難治性疾患である。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、障害組織への遊走、抗炎症、抗酸化等の包括的作用を示すことから、CLDに対する有効な治療として期待されている。我々は、MSC の細胞集団全体の約1%存在する、Multilineagedifferentiating Stress Enduring Cell(Muse 細胞)のより幹細胞性の高さ、生着能の高さに着目し、臍帯からMuse細胞を単離・同定し、CLDモデルラットに対する治療効果を比較検討した。CLDモデルラットを確立し、臍帯由来Muse細胞の投与を行い、効果を評価した。