Identification of molecular markers for fetal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA (HIGASHIJIMA) Ai  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00549595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎児特異的 / 胎児機能 / microRNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 羊水 / mRNA / 羊膜 / 胎児 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected 15 microRNAs(miRNAs) which shows significantlly higher expression in maternal blood cells than foetal and neonatal blood cells. We separated mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) from the chorionic plate(CP-MSCs), chorionic villi(CV-MSCs) and decidula basalis (DB-MSCs) of human term placental tissue. miR-518b and miR-517a (placental-specific miRNAs) were clearly expressed in CP-MSCs and CV-MSCs of foetal origin, but were barely expressed in DB-MSCs of maternal origin. Futhermore, expression levels of placenta-specific miRNAs in CV-MSCs remained stable across different pregnancy phases. miR-518b was transfected in CV-MSCs and microarray analysis was used to screen for miR-518b target genes. placenta-derived MSCs, especially CV-MSCs, are a potential tool for investigating the role of placental miRNAs in pregnancy-related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産科医療における出生前の胎児機能評価には限界が知られており、新たな検査法の開発が望まれている。母体血漿中には胎児・胎盤由来のcell-free mRNA (cff-mRNA)が流入している。その流入源のひとつは胎盤であることが知られているが、胎児由来のものも存在していると考えられる。母体血漿中における胎盤特異的cff-mRNA流入量の変化と胎盤機能との関連が示唆されていることより、胎児特異的miRNAは胎児機能を推定する分子マーカーとして利用できる可能性がある。また、胎盤由来間葉系幹細胞は、妊娠関連疾患の分子メカニズムの解明や、細胞治療の有用なツールとなりうることが期待される。