Role of Bag3 in neural differentiation of hypothyroid fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YU TEZUKA  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70453321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経分化 / Bag3 / 神経細胞 / 発生・分化 / 胎児医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptosis-positive cells increased in the brain of hypothyroid fetuses.A genetically modified mouse in which BAG3 was deleted in a nerve-specific manner was prepared.In this mouse, the proportion of apoptosis-positive cells around the hippocampus was increased.In cell experiments, BAG3 interacted with the apoptosis-inducing factor Bak to protect it from apoptosis.BAG3 was considered to suppress the apoptosis of nerve cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺ホルモンは脳発達に重要な調節因子の一つであり、胎児の発育中、甲状腺ホルモン低下状態に曝されると不可逆的な神経発達障害が生じることが知られている。妊娠初期の胎児は母親由来の甲状腺ホルモンのみを利用するが、妊娠後期では胎児が産生する甲状腺ホルモンが重要となる。本研究では、甲状腺ホルモン低下状態の胎児でアポトーシス陽性細胞の増加が脳内で認められた。BAG3はアポトーシス誘導因子であるBakと相互作用することで、細胞保護をおこなっている。、甲状腺ホルモン低下状態の胎児における神経発達障害においてBAG3が治療の標的となることが示唆された。