ENGRAFTMENT POTENTIAL OF MATERNAL ADIPOSE-DERIVED STEM CELLS FOR IN UTERO TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Akihiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10783376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児治療 / 幹細胞治療 / ダウン症 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 胎児幹細胞治療 / 神経誘導 / 再生医療 / 脳疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesised that maternal mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) might be a better cell source of in utero transplantation for the fetal tissue than allograft MSCs. In the first part, the allograft ADSCs after in utero transplantation settled at day 28 after transplantation and also expressed TUBB3 and NeuN. In the second part of this study, we demonstrated that the maternal ADSCs induced less CD45+ cells and GFAP+ astrocytes around the transplanted cells than allogenic ADSCs. The maternal ADSCs expressed less TNFα, IL-6 and TIM1 gene expression in the fetus brain than allogenic ADSCs. Transplanting ADSCs from the mother may improve the success of in utero allogenic transplantation of ADSCs for their immune tolerance to the fetus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果はダウン症児の高次機能障害の改善を目的とする胎児治療において、母体の間葉系幹細胞を用いることでより移植後の免疫反応を特別な加療なく抑制させることから道を開く画期的な方法であると考える。本研究成果は、出生前診断により早期治療介入が可能となった染色体疾患や遺伝性疾患をもつ胎児に対して、胎児期より進行する中枢神経系疾患における胎児治療の可能性を示すものである。