Analysis of prorenin receptor expression and physiological function in pigment cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Koji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70726710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロレニン受容体 / MITF / 色素細胞 / メラノーマ / オートファジー / 色素産生細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 皮膚科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the function of the prorenin receptor in pigment cells. Immunohistochemistry revealed that melanocytes, melanoma cells, and retinal pigment epithelial cells expressed the prorenin receptor in human and mouse tissues. siRNA-mediated prorenin receptor suppression reduced cell proliferation, migration, and the expression of chromogenic proteins. Furthermore, it was found that the prorenin receptor is involved in the control of autophagy. It is possible that the prorenin receptor regulates the physiological function of pigment cells via modulation of MITF expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色素産生細胞の生理機能の異常は、白髪、シミ、日焼け、白斑症といった外見上の変化に密接に関係している。また、メラノサイトが悪性化したメラノーマは、予後が不良である。本研究課題の遂行により、プロレニン受容体が色素産生細胞の生理機能を調節している可能性が示された。今回の研究成果は、プロレニン受容体がメラノーマの治療標的として、あるいはメラノサイトの機能異常による美容上の課題の克服に寄与する因子となりうる可能性を示唆している。