Project/Area Number |
17K16325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 乾癬 / B細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / 皮膚科学 / 炎症学 / 皮膚免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease that presents with rashes in the background of systemic inflammation. Not only rashes but also arthritis and uveitis are associated at a high rate, it is suggested that the pathogenesis of psoriasis is involved in autoimmunity. B cells have been thought to be involved in autoimmunity by producing autoantibodies. In addition, recently studies have shown that they have various other functions and play a central role in autoimmunity. Many researchers have shown that some B cell populations control the inflammatory response by producing interleukin-10. The present study suggested that regulatory B cells also suppress the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾癬において、制御性B細胞と抗原特異性を検討した研究はこれまで報告が全くなく、極めて独創性の高い研究といえる。抗原特異的制御性B細胞は抗原特異的に作用することで、免疫抑制作用を強める。制御性B細胞を用いたイミキモド乾癬モデルに対する養子移入実験は、乾癬における病態が抗原特異的な免疫反応によって制御されているかを明確化し、新規治療ターゲットの探索を目指す点も独創性を高めている。さらには乾癬において、難治化の原因として制御性B細胞の機能不全が存在する可能性を考える場合においても本研究は重要である。