Develop new therapeutic strategies for atopic dermatitis, focusing on stratum corneum pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 角層pH / トランスクリプトーム解析 / Flaky tail マウス / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な皮膚炎モデルマウス、かつ、角層pHの恒常性維持機能に障害があるFlaky tail mice (FTM)を用いた研究で、peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor(PPAR)シグナル経路の障害是正が、皮膚炎予防につながる可能性が示された。さらに研究代表者が所属する研究室が近年着目しているWnt/β-cateninシグナル経路の利用を含め、複数の予防法開発を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is chronic dermatitis characterized by itchy and relapsed eczema. The pathogenesis of AD is not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the pathogenesis of AD with flaky tail mice (FTM), an AD model mice. It is known that FTM has a problem maintaining stratum corneum pH and develops spontaneous dermatitis with age. We found that dermatitis on FTM revealed site-specificity. And this study demonstrated that peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor signaling pathway might contribute to the pathogenesis of FTM’s dermatitis by evaluating site-specific dermatitis on FTM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
flaky tailマウス(FTM)は頻用されているアトピー性皮膚炎(AD)モデルマウスである。同マウスの皮膚炎をより詳細に解析した本研究は、今後、FTMを利用したAD研究のさらなる発展に貢献することが期待される。併せて、FTMは角層pH調節機能の障害を持つ。従って、本研究成果は、角層pHと皮膚炎をつなぐ病態の一部を示している可能性がある。ADにおける角層pHの役割、病態意義はまだ不明な点が多いが、本研究で得られた情報は、将来的なAD診療における角層pHの臨床応用を構築する際に、有用な基礎情報となることが期待される。