Project/Area Number |
17K16362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Munetsugu Takichi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 皮膚科学, 助教 (90613555)
Research Collaborator |
Satoh Takahiro 防衛医科大学校, 皮膚科学講座, 教授 (30235361)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発汗異常症 / 無汗症 / アセチルコリン / 汗腺幹細胞 / 特発性後天性全身性無汗症 / 皮膚血管運動反射 / 動物モデル / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚免疫学 / 発汗異常 / 病態学 / アレルギー / アセチルコリン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a confocal microscope, we could visualize the expression and intracellular internalization of Ach receptors in anhidrosis patients. The number of stem cells in the sweat glands also decreased in patients with anhidrosis. In experiments using calcium fluorescent probes, internalization of Ach receptors affected signal transduction and elevation of intracellular calcium. According to measurement of skin blood flow and sweat volume, there is no impairment of postganglionic sympathetic fibers in AD, finally considered to be a disorder of the sweat glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究により無汗症患者でのアセチルコリンレセプターの発現や、幹細胞性の維持、細胞内シグナル伝達についてその一部を解明することができた。またアトピー性皮膚炎の乏汗は、交感神経節後線維の障害よりも汗腺腺房自体の障害による発汗低下が示唆された。発汗異常症の病態解析についてはこれまでにほとんど知見がなく未知の分野である。今回の結果を基に発汗異常症の病態による病型分類ができれば個別の患者に対し最適な治療を提供できる可能性があり、その意義は大きい。